01223 835845 info@sawstondentist.com

website privacy notice

website privacy notice

Website Privacy Notice

This is the website privacy notice of High Street Dental Practice. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to High Street Dental Practice.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you through our website. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org
  6. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

If you join us as a patient or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  1. verify your identity for security purposes
  2. sell products to you
  3. provide you with our services
  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

  1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our Practice, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies, and via the disclaimer on our contact and referral forms.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us [at email address or webpage]. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  1. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

  1. Specific uses of information you provide to us

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

Information you give to us. We may use this information to:

  • Send you general and marketing communications;
  • Send you e-mail notifications;
  • Notify you about changes to our service;
  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and/or
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and review purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and/or
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

  1. Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

  1. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@sawstondentist.com.
  • You can find further information about our complaint handling procedure at sawstondentist.com or ask for a copy of the procedure from reception.
  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

7. Contacting us via our website

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us securely in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply as well as the personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address and other contact details so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service. This data will be held securely online for a period of 3 months, we may also record this information within our practice management software.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

8. Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

9. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. This information is recorded by Google Analytics as well as via certain 3rd party plugins installed on our website.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

10. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

11. Our use of Call Tracking

We may have call tracking installed on our website. This tracking will automatically record certain information about the visitor by using various types of technology including cookies, clear gifs or web beacons. This automatically collected information may include the phone number, IP address or other device address or ID, geographic location of the Visitor, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after visiting the site, the pages or other content the visitor views or interacts with, and the dates and times of the visit. Calls may also be recorded.

Access to your own information

  1. Access to your personal information
  • At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you by contacting us.
  • To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@sawstondentist.com.
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.
  1. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our systems, you may contact us at info@sawstondentist.com.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

  1. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

  1. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

  1. Retention period for personal data

As mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information securely online for a period of 3 months. We will also keep the data on our practice management software for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested;
  • To comply with other law
  • To support a claim or defence in court.
  1. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

  1. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Version 1.0

 

first class, friendly and
caring dental service
in Cambridge

Send us a message

The team of dentists at High Street Dental Practice welcome the opportunity of discussing your dental requirements.
Please feel free to call us on 01223 835845, or complete the form below and one of our team will be in touch shortly.
* Required field

By clicking ‘submit message’ you are consenting to us replying, and storing your details. (see our privacy policy).


(5.0 of 5) - 76 Reviews
(5.0 of 5) - 76 Reviews
August 21, 2019
mf
5/ 5stars
This dental practice is really good ,I have been a patient there for few years now i had problem with tooth that was troubling me ,I saw Barry Healy at the practice ,Barry did fantastic job for me putting me at ease ,a most profesonal dentist ,all the staff at the practice are very attentive kind & professional & helpfull ,thank you HIGH STREET DENTAL PRACTICE SAWSTON.
Source: Google
Responded on August 22, 2019
Thanks Michael, we appreciate your kind words!
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
August 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
August 20, 2019
g.
5/ 5stars
Great dentist, thanks
Source: Google
Responded on August 23, 2019
Thank you very much for leaving a review for our practice. We will pass your kind words on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
August 12, 2019
JBG
5/ 5stars
Caring, professional and extremely diligent, with reasonable prices for private patients. Couldn't recommend highly enough. A real asset for Sawston.
Source: Google
Responded on August 12, 2019
Cheers John. We are also lucky to have patients like yourself with us!
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
July 1, 2019
5/ 5stars
had couple of dentist and this is best one
July 1, 2019
5/ 5stars
Friendly competent staff
July 1, 2019
5/ 5stars
Appointment at 10.40am, seen on time. No problems back in six months.
June 28, 2019
5/ 5stars
excellent service, friendly and welcoming staff. appointments arranged to fit in with my availability. thank you so much
June 28, 2019
5/ 5stars
Excellent and thorough dentists, friendly and helpful reception staff. I am a very nervous patient but I am always treated patiently and well.
June 27, 2019
5/ 5stars
So friendly and give good service and advice
June 26, 2019
5/ 5stars
Fantastic service - always very kind and understanding. Barry in particular has been excellent on each visit.
June 26, 2019
5/ 5stars
Good communication and swift and friendly service
June 25, 2019
5/ 5stars
Very friendly which makes visiting easier
June 25, 2019
5/ 5stars
Hard to improve on an already great service. All the team are friendly, helpful and make me feel at ease.
June 24, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always a very professional and caring experience
June 24, 2019
5/ 5stars
Excellent practice
June 24, 2019
5/ 5stars
June 22, 2019
5/ 5stars
Pleasant and professional. Highly recommend.
June 22, 2019
5/ 5stars
This is a lovely practice, had a warm welcome from the receptionist, Jo. My hygienist sarah was very thorough and gave me a professional service with excellent advise on after care. I would highly recommend this dental practice and they offer Saturday appointments for all us busy working people!!!
June 21, 2019
5/ 5stars
Fantastic staff, excellent facilities, been coming for nearly 40 years and will continue.
June 21, 2019
5/ 5stars
This practice are always friendly and very professional.
June 21, 2019
5/ 5stars
Been visiting for years. Like the friendly team.
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
I'm happy with the service provided and information given to me. Very friendly staff!
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always welcoming, friendly and approachable. We have been patients for nearly 30 years receiving outstanding treatment.
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always welcoming and thorough
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
Very friendly staff with good sense of humour. Usually get seen on time and very efficient service . I would recommend the practice to anyone looking for a dentist.
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
Angela is a star.
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always a pleasure and puts my mind a rest, really professional
June 20, 2019
5/ 5stars
June 20, 2019
DS
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
Responded on June 20, 2019
Thank you very much for leaving a rating for our practice and we are so glad you have been happy with your experience with us. We will pass your rating on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
June 19, 2019
5/ 5stars
June 19, 2019
5/ 5stars
Aiways a good experience at High Street Dental
June 19, 2019
5/ 5stars
Ilove coming to the dental practice at sawston it is such a friendly and relaxed place to visit you forget that you are actually here for dentist work,I had very bad memories of my previous dentist.jo louisemandy Sarah annie and Lou etc I couldn't fault them all,its a real pleasure coming here,
June 19, 2019
5/ 5stars
Staff extremely friendly, helpful and punctual. Would thoroughly recommend.
June 19, 2019
PP
5/ 5stars
Recently visited this dental practice for the whitening of my teeth. Was greeted and made at easy by the lovely receptionist. The process was a great experience, the dental practitioner was very thorough when explaining the process of teeth whitening which made it easier for myself to understand. Overall this is a great dental practice for all to visit the service and care by the team provided was brilliant. Highly recommend those that are hesitant as this would be a great place to visit.
Source: Google
Responded on June 19, 2019
Thank you very much for taking the time to review our practice and we are so glad you have had a positive experience with us. We will pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
June 18, 2019
5/ 5stars
So attentive and caring - wouldn't dream of leaving
June 18, 2019
5/ 5stars
Excellent service.
June 18, 2019
5/ 5stars
Ex cellent service as always.
June 18, 2019
5/ 5stars
June 18, 2019
5/ 5stars
Really lovely people ...friendly and put u at ease but very professional.
June 18, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always great service with informative discussion about issues and treatment.
June 18, 2019
NR
5/ 5stars
First rate treatment with excellent staff - thank you!
Source: Google
Responded on June 18, 2019
Thank you very much for taking the time to review our practice - it is much appreciated! We are very pleased that your experience has been positive and will pass on your comments to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
They are so welcoming and friendly
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
As a nervous patient, I wasnt too happy but was put at ease quickly. Treatment was painless. Will not be too apprehensive next time.
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always a lovely welcome from annie when arriving which makes me relax as always nervous at the dentist ...great experience round highly recommend
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
First rate treatment with excellent staff - thank you!
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
Fantastic and friendly team, I always look forward to my visits, which is saying something considering it's a dentist!
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
I find this dental practice excellent in all respects from the reception staff , to the hygienists and the dentist.
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
Great dental practice, excellent dentistry and lovely staff who really help to put you at ease
June 17, 2019
5/ 5stars
Barry and Tracy are great and make you feel very comfortable
June 17, 2019
KT
5/ 5stars
Fantastic and friendly team, I always look forward to my visits, which is saying something considering it's a dentist!
Source: Google
Responded on June 17, 2019
Thank you very much for taking the time to review our practice and we are so glad you have had a positive experience with us. We will pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
June 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
Despite having problems with an extra nerve in my tooth the practice has done everything they can to fix me.
June 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
I am very happy with the treatment I have received from this dentist. The receptionists are always very friendly and helpful.
June 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
Excellent as always. Friendly happy staff. I am always greeted with a lovely smile from Jo and Tracey. Sarah is my hygienist, lovely lady who looks after me. Neil is brilliant always goes the extra mile. Great atmosphere. Been visiting since 1981.
June 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
June 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
Struggled for a while with my previous dentist but have finally found a practice I'm 100% happy with. All the staff are absolutely brilliant! I would recommend to anyone looking for a local dentist. Thank you for all your help, my teeth are starting to feel like teeth again! :)
June 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
Polite, welcoming staff and professional care
June 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
Neel is a very kind, gentle and considerate dentist which is great for those of us with a nervous disposition!
May 21, 2019
LM
5/ 5stars
What a lovely dental practice. It has been a pleasure dealing with Neel and Anya over the past few months, always warm and friendly to talk to. I look forward to working with you and watching the practice grow even further over the coming months. Highly recommended.
Source: Google
Responded on May 21, 2019
Many thanks for your kind review. It is much appreciated! We will pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 14, 2019
DK
5/ 5stars
A very friendly service, great for families and they always have time for you - highly recommended.
Source: Google
Responded on May 14, 2019
Many thanks for your kind review, I will pass the message on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 14, 2019
JL
5/ 5stars
Always a pleasure producing work for such a nice team. Keep up the good work guys!
Source: Google
Responded on May 21, 2019
Many thanks for your kind review - it is much appreciated! We will pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 14, 2019
VD
5/ 5stars
A pleasure to work with Neel and the team for the last 5 years. Great communication and never any issues.
Source: Google
Responded on May 21, 2019
Many thanks for your kind review - it is very much appreciated! We will pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
March 4, 2019
CB
5/ 5stars
Super friendly and professional. Barry gave me all the options and then worked hard to save my tooth from a crown. He was very gentle and very understanding.
Source: Google
Responded on March 4, 2019
Thank you very much for taking the time to review our practice. We are very pleased to hear that you have had a positive experience and will pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
March 4, 2019
MB
5/ 5stars
Wanted a second opinion after suffering with severe sensitivity following a filling at a previous dentist and was recommended by a friend. I usually dread going to the dentist, as does most, but thanks to Louise, i was made to feel very comfortable and i wouldnt hesitate to use this practice again
Source: Google
Responded on May 21, 2019
Thank you very much for taking the time to write a review of our practice. We are so pleased that you have had a good experience with us and we will pass on your comments to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
February 4, 2019
LJ
5/ 5stars
Fantastic service, they were very informative, very thorough with my teeth and gave some really great advice whilst ensuring my appointment did not feel rushed.
Source: Google
Responded on February 4, 2019
Thank you so much for your comments, I will pass this on to the rest of the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
February 4, 2019
RW
5/ 5stars
High Street Dentists are fantastics. Angela worked wonders to save my tooth and prevented me from needing a crown. Always a friendly and professional service. I have recommended them to so many people
Source: Google
Responded on February 4, 2019
Thank you very much for taking the time to review our practice. We're so glad you've had a positive experience and thank you for recommending us, we really appreciate it. We'll pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
December 4, 2018
S
5/ 5stars
I'd highly recommend High Street Dental Practice to others. The team there are friendly, welcoming and absolute professionals. When it comes to treatment options they have always been fair, open and honest which I'm thankful for.
Source: Google
Responded on December 4, 2018
Very much appreciated, I will let the team know and I am sure they will be glad to hear this.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
November 6, 2018
ST
5/ 5stars
Highly recommended!!
Source: Facebook
November 4, 2018
JH
5/ 5stars
Excellent, warm and friendly service every visit. I travel quite a way to be seen by the team and it’s always worth it. Keep up the great work!
Source: Google
Responded on December 4, 2018
Thank you so much for leaving us a review, your dentist also says you have been a great patient to treat and really appreciates how for you travel to see us!
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
November 4, 2018
JT
5/ 5stars
Neel and the whole team couldn't be more professional. A friendly welcome at reception and prompt appointment. I have always been made to feel very relaxed and all of my options clearly explained.
Source: Google
Responded on December 4, 2018
Thanks for the review, I will pass this on to the rest of the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
August 31, 2018
JAH
5/ 5stars
So happy with the professionals at the practice. Given me the confidence to keep going back when advised ��
Source: Facebook
June 4, 2018
AGU
5/ 5stars
having lost faith in my previous NHS dentist, I tried this practice.I received marvellous treatment, they are friendly patient and caring and seem very competent.
Source: Google
Responded on October 4, 2018
Thank you very much for your kind review. We're very happy that you've been pleased with the treatment you have received at our practice and we will pass your comment on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
June 4, 2017
LJ
5/ 5stars
Very helpful,friendly, experienced & efficient
Source: Google
Responded on October 4, 2018
Thank you very much for taking the time to review our practice and for your kind words. We will pass your comment on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
June 4, 2017
JF
5/ 5stars
This a private practice; but they never find things to charge you for..unlike my old NHS dentist. Really friendly calm dentists and staff. Highly recommend
Source: Google
Responded on October 4, 2018
Many thanks for taking the time to review our practice and we're very happy you've had a good experience with us. We will pass your comments on to the team.
High Street Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
February 16, 2017
RC
5/ 5stars
Always been looked after in a friendly professional way for over 30 years. A BIG thank you from the Carder family :-)
Source: Facebook
Leave a Review